Representative Sport

Persistence

Pathways to Representative Sport:

  • Lytton District Selection Pathway (10 – 12 years)
  • Composite District Selection Pathway (13 – 19 years)

Information related to trials for representative sports will be announced by the sports department throughout the year.
Representative Sports: Swimming, athletics, cross country, basketball, rugby union, rugby league, touch football, football, tennis, softball, baseball, golf, hockey, squash, surfing, volleyball,orienteering, cricket, triathlon, aquathon, AFL.

National Representatives

Iona has a growing number of Old Boys who have been selected as national representatives.

  • Graham Quinn – Rugby League – Class of 1970
  • Bob Lindner – Rugby League –  Class of 1979
  • Tony Hackett – Indoor Cricket – Class of 1977
  • Gary Watson – Swimming/Lifesaving – Class of 1979
  • Anthony South – Indoor Cricket – Class of 1979
  • Nick Croft – Triathlon – Class of 1984
  • Andrew Goodwin – Basketball – Class of 1986
  • Chris McKenna –  Rugby League – Class of 1987
  • Andrew Johns – Triathlon – Class of 1990
  • Teaugue Czislowski – Sailing – Class of 1990
  • Chris Hill – Triathlon – Class of 1993
  • Shane Drahm – Rugby Union Sevens – Class of 1994
  • Damien Birgan – Shooting – Class of 1996
  • Grant McGregor –  Swimming – Class of 1996
  • Ashley Callus – Swimming – Class of 1997
  • Chris Lyons –  Rugby Union Sevens – Class of 1997
  • Brent Raverty – Indoor Cricket – Class of 1998
  • Luke Doherty –  Rugby Union Sevens – Class of 2000
  • Ben Turner –  Weightlifting  – Class of 2001
  • Daniel Streets – Water Polo – Class of 2002
  • Scott Webster – Sailing – Class of 2003
  • David Georgiou – Rugby League (Greece) –  Class of 2004
  • Jared Waerea-Hargreaves – Rugby League (NZ) – Class of 2006
  • Tim Robba – Sailing – Class of 2007
  • Edward Quirk – Rugby Union Sevens – Class of 2008
  • Mitchell Felsman –  Rugby Union Sevens –  Class of 2009
  • Daniel Fox – Swimming – Class of 2009
  • Lincoln Williams – Volleyball – Class of 2010
  • Beau Graham – Volleyball – Class of 2011
  • Bradley Wilkin – Rugby Union Sevens – Class of 2013

Please contact the College oldboy@iona.qld.edu.au or the Director of Sport, Keith Harron  07 3893 8888 if you can contribute any further information.